KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

listwa montażowa

English translation: mounting batten


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:listwa montażowa
English translation:mounting batten
Entered by: leff

16:50 May 13, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: listwa montażowa
as is
- from a list of components
big_fish
mounting batten
Explanation:
"Wall is not square and modified to accept new countertop, wall cabinets installed, sink base goes in, notice the mounting batten on the wall"

"TMS 022
Functional and economical general-purpose ceiling mounting batten."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 19:27:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wiem, że to marny argument, ale w Google \"mounting batten\" występuje 7 razy - z tego 6 w funkcji listwy montażowej - natomiast \"assembly lathe\" nie pojawia się ANI RAZU (no dobra, raz się pojawia, ale tylko dzięki przypadkowemu złożeniu końca jednego zdania i początku drugiego).
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Dzięki!
Krzysztof
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1assembly lath
Hanna Burdon
4mounting batten
leff


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assembly lath


Explanation:
Wg Natalie:

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=9100&id=40919&keyword=listwa

Chyba ze nie pasuje?


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=9100&id=40919&keyword=listwa
Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 706

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tunturi: may be, "assembling lath"?
18 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mounting batten


Explanation:
"Wall is not square and modified to accept new countertop, wall cabinets installed, sink base goes in, notice the mounting batten on the wall"

"TMS 022
Functional and economical general-purpose ceiling mounting batten."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 19:27:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wiem, że to marny argument, ale w Google \"mounting batten\" występuje 7 razy - z tego 6 w funkcji listwy montażowej - natomiast \"assembly lathe\" nie pojawia się ANI RAZU (no dobra, raz się pojawia, ale tylko dzięki przypadkowemu złożeniu końca jednego zdania i początku drugiego).


    Reference: http://www.inexconstruction.net/id29_m.htm
    Reference: http://www.eur.lighting.philips.com/products/group_6/product...
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239
Grading comment
Dzięki!
Krzysztof