KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

elektrozaczep

English translation: electric doorstrike


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:elektrozaczep
English translation:electric doorstrike
Entered by: EWKA

22:31 May 13, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: elektrozaczep
- możliwość nawiązania łączności pomiędzy kasetą rozmówną, a unifonem zainstalowanym w mieszkaniu oraz sterowanie elektrozaczepem blokującym drzwi.
EWKA
electric doorstrike
Explanation:
On the photos I see the thing you described and the function is given is the same.

"The visitor or resident punches the password on the keypad and the device sends an open signal to the doorstrike."
Selected response from:

Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5electro- clinch (clench)/ hitch/ hook/ catch/ attachmentMartina Schwartz
4electric locktunturi
4electric doorstrike
Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
4electric latchMiroslaw Owinski


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
electro- clinch (clench)/ hitch/ hook/ catch/ attachment


Explanation:
'zaczep' is generally translated as a 'fastener' The fastener can be of varying shape, design, and function. It can, therefore, take a form of a clench (clinch), a catch, a hook, a hitch. You can also remain very general about it and simply translate it as a 'fastener'.

Martina Schwartz
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 153

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electric doorstrike


Explanation:
On the photos I see the thing you described and the function is given is the same.

"The visitor or resident punches the password on the keypad and the device sends an open signal to the doorstrike."


    Reference: http://www.quantometrix.com/catalog2.htm
    Reference: http://www.quantometrix.com/keyless
Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
United States
PRO pts in pair: 63
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electric latch


Explanation:
electric latch

Miroslaw Owinski
PRO pts in pair: 26

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electric lock


Explanation:
It used to lock the door, so, may be, to translate it simply as "lock"?

tunturi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 132