KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

ustawnik pozycyjny

English translation: positioner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:ustawnik pozycyjny
English translation:positioner
Entered by: Piotr Bienkowski

11:23 May 15, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / process control
Polish term or phrase: ustawnik pozycyjny
automatyka
Piotr Bienkowski
Poland
positioner
Explanation:
There are various types of positioners, so if you don't know for sure, this would be the most universal.

... The Modular Valve Positioner (MVP) is a self-contained, bi-directional
valve positioner used for fluid selection and redirection. ...
www.hamiltoncompany.com/product/valve/MVP.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] GLOLAB
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
GLOLAB Two Wire Stepper Motor Positioner 1 Introduction______________ A simple and
inexpensive way to remotely rotate a display or object is with a positioner ...
www.glolab.com/freeinfo/positioner2w.pdf - Similar pages

Vollman Prone Positioner
... The Vollman Prone Positioner was developed to help facilitate the
turning and positioning of critically ill patients prone. The ...
www.vollman.com/ - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

GPS Positioner Smart & Pro
Welcome to GPS Positioner Homepage. ... GPS Positioner can use scanned map images
in any of these formats :-BMP, GIF, JPG mail info@gpspositioner.nl.
www.gpspositioner.nl/ - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

The PM Positioner
The PM Positioner TM If you suffer from snoring or sleep apnea, Boos
has a solution that may help you. The PM Positioner TM is an ...
www.inet-serv.com/boos/patpmpos.html

Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1positioner
Natalie
5automatic positioning mechanism (system, equipment)Martina Schwartz
2postion controllerPiotr Kurek


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
postion controller


Explanation:
Guess

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1240

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
positioner


Explanation:
There are various types of positioners, so if you don't know for sure, this would be the most universal.

... The Modular Valve Positioner (MVP) is a self-contained, bi-directional
valve positioner used for fluid selection and redirection. ...
www.hamiltoncompany.com/product/valve/MVP.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] GLOLAB
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
GLOLAB Two Wire Stepper Motor Positioner 1 Introduction______________ A simple and
inexpensive way to remotely rotate a display or object is with a positioner ...
www.glolab.com/freeinfo/positioner2w.pdf - Similar pages

Vollman Prone Positioner
... The Vollman Prone Positioner was developed to help facilitate the
turning and positioning of critically ill patients prone. The ...
www.vollman.com/ - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

GPS Positioner Smart & Pro
Welcome to GPS Positioner Homepage. ... GPS Positioner can use scanned map images
in any of these formats :-BMP, GIF, JPG mail info@gpspositioner.nl.
www.gpspositioner.nl/ - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

The PM Positioner
The PM Positioner TM If you suffer from snoring or sleep apnea, Boos
has a solution that may help you. The PM Positioner TM is an ...
www.inet-serv.com/boos/patpmpos.html



Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1964
Grading comment
Dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tunturi: or: positioning device
21 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
automatic positioning mechanism (system, equipment)


Explanation:
Alternattely, you can say 'automaton' - mechanism with motive power(s)

Martina Schwartz
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 153