KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

obiekty architektoniczne

English translation: architectonic sites/places/locations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:obiekty architektoniczne
English translation:architectonic sites/places/locations
Entered by: Martina Schwartz

00:51 May 16, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: obiekty architektoniczne
kurs konserwacji obiektów architektonicznych
domin
Poland
architectonic sites/places/locations
Explanation:
'Architectonic' is interchangeable with 'architectural' but all reference and dictionary material that I consulted prefer the former to the latter.

I prefer sites/places/locations to 'objects' but this is just a personal preference.
Selected response from:

Martina Schwartz
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2architectural objects
Kasia Trzcińska-Draper
5 +1architectonic sites/places/locationsMartina Schwartz
5architectural objects
Lota


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
architectural objects


Explanation:
conservation of architectural objects

Kasia Trzcińska-Draper
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 202

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tunturi
6 hrs

agree  makary
198 days

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
architectural objects


Explanation:
.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 839

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
architectonic sites/places/locations


Explanation:
'Architectonic' is interchangeable with 'architectural' but all reference and dictionary material that I consulted prefer the former to the latter.

I prefer sites/places/locations to 'objects' but this is just a personal preference.

Martina Schwartz
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 153
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
3 hrs

agree  bartek
3 hrs

disagree  makary: sounds more like Italian English
198 days