KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

zabudowa obszaru śródmiejskiego

English translation: the city center (centre) development


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zabudowa obszaru śródmiejskiego
English translation:the city center (centre) development
Entered by: Martina Schwartz

12:14 May 16, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: zabudowa obszaru śródmiejskiego
Ustalenie sposobu określania wytycznych przestrzennych dla
domin
Poland
the city center (centre) development
Explanation:
- OR -
the development of the city center

I think that it is redundant to use the word 'buildings/ building, etc.' because the word 'development' in itself implies that.
Selected response from:

Martina Schwartz
Grading comment
THANKS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the city center (centre) developmentMartina Schwartz
3 +1downtown development
Piotr Bienkowski
2 +1building development of the city centre/center
Michał Szewczyk


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
downtown development


Explanation:
spróbowałbym tak

Piotr Bienkowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 268

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miroslaw Owinski
4 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
building development of the city centre/center


Explanation:
guessing

Michał Szewczyk
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
1 hr
  -> thank you

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the city center (centre) development


Explanation:
- OR -
the development of the city center

I think that it is redundant to use the word 'buildings/ building, etc.' because the word 'development' in itself implies that.

Martina Schwartz
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 153
Grading comment
THANKS