International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

ściany głównych ciągów przestrzeni publicznej

English translation: walls of main paths in public space


10:06 May 17, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: ściany głównych ciągów przestrzeni publicznej
Rozwinięcie

(temat wykładu)
domin
Poland
English translation:walls of main paths in public space
Explanation:
OR
walls of arteries...

public space = przestrzeń publiczna - pojęcie architektoniczne obejmujące każdy skrawek przestrzeni do użytku wspólnego (przez co jest ona praktycznie traktowana jako przestrzeń niczyja). Przestrzenią publiczną jest zarówno ulica, chodnik, jak i podwórko, korytarz, klatka schodowa itp.
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4walls of main paths in public space
leff
1building facades along main public roads
Hanna Burdon


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
building facades along main public roads


Explanation:
Just guessing:

The development of building facades along main public roads.

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 706

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
walls of main paths in public space


Explanation:
OR
walls of arteries...

public space = przestrzeń publiczna - pojęcie architektoniczne obejmujące każdy skrawek przestrzeni do użytku wspólnego (przez co jest ona praktycznie traktowana jako przestrzeń niczyja). Przestrzenią publiczną jest zarówno ulica, chodnik, jak i podwórko, korytarz, klatka schodowa itp.


    Reference: http://www.wsu.edu:8080/~dee/REN/ARCHI.HTM
    Reference: http://mitpress2.mit.edu/e-books/City_of_Bits/Soft_Cities/Pu...
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239
Grading comment
thanks :)