KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

na styk

English translation: to butt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:laczyc na styk
English translation:to butt
Entered by: Barbara Szelest-VanDussen

13:24 Jun 11, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / budowa tunelu
Polish term or phrase: na styk
...szczegół dylatacji w tunelu pomiędzy torami jest wykonany na styk. Jeśli izolacja zewnętrzna nałożona na ten styk zostanie uszkodzona, to na pewno nastąpi przeciek.
PAS
butt
Explanation:
butt = łączyć na styk; przylegać na styk
[E-P Dictionary of Science and Technology]
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4to butt - jak proponuje 'leff'
bartek
4butt
leff


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
butt


Explanation:
butt = łączyć na styk; przylegać na styk
[E-P Dictionary of Science and Technology]

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239
Grading comment
Dzięki

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to butt - jak proponuje 'leff'


Explanation:
ale 'styk' jako rzeczownik - 'seam', 'joint', żeby nie powtarzać "butt' na tak krótkiej przestrzeni :-)

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045