KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

pies obronny

English translation: guard/protection dog


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:pies obronny
English translation:guard/protection dog
Entered by: Piotr Kurek

18:23 Jul 8, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: pies obronny
jako wyposazenie ochroniarza
Pogon
guard dog
Explanation:
propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 22:05:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ew. PROTECTION DOG - dziesi±tki linków z tym okre¶leniem

http://www.protectiondog.com/protectiondoghistory.htm
http://www.protraindog.com/
http://schillinglawdog.com/whatprotectiondog.htm
Selected response from:

Piotr Kurek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3defence dog
maciejm
3 +1guard dogPiotr Kurek


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
guard dog


Explanation:
propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 22:05:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ew. PROTECTION DOG - dziesi±tki linków z tym okre¶leniem

http://www.protectiondog.com/protectiondoghistory.htm
http://www.protraindog.com/
http://schillinglawdog.com/whatprotectiondog.htm

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: Np. http://www.dogomania.pl/Kategorie/Psy_uzytkowe/Psy_obronne/
26 mins
  -> dziękuję

neutral  Andrzej Lejman: chyba stróżujący; np. Moscow Guard Dog = moskiewski stróżujący
2 hrs
  -> standard mówi o Moscow Watchgod

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
defence dog


Explanation:
... (See also under General Appearance and Temperament.). TEMPERAMENT - His principal
function as a guard and defence dog of flocks and property in general, shows ...
M.M.


    www.vca.org.au/breeds/standards/ standard.cfm?breed_id=122
maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1491

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
4 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  bartek
28 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Lota
1 hr
  -> Thank you