KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

wody dołowe

English translation: mine water


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wody dołowe
English translation:mine water
Entered by: bartek

20:03 Jul 9, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: wody dołowe
... odprowadzanie wód dołowych w związku z likwidacją kopalni...
bartek
mine water
Explanation:
to co prawda "kopalniana", ale przypuszczam, że chodzi o to samo.
Sporo linków w google.
Selected response from:

Andrzej Lejman
Grading comment
Akceptuję i dziękuję :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3mine water
Andrzej Lejman
3 -2underground waters
maciejm


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mine water


Explanation:
to co prawda "kopalniana", ale przypuszczam, że chodzi o to samo.
Sporo linków w google.

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1691
Grading comment
Akceptuję i dziękuję :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek: może: waters
7 mins
  -> na mojego nosa nie

agree  leff: to chyba najlepsze rozwiązanie
12 mins
  -> Dzięki obu Panom!

agree  Arkadiusz Witek
2582 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
underground waters


Explanation:
Propozycja.

... in monitoring the rate of rise of the underground waters ... in a large diameter borehole,
sunk into the mine adit, and it is planned to carry out phased pumping ...



    www.coal.gov.uk/Information/environment/environmental_Oct2001/ Page6fromEnviroOct2001.pdf
maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1491

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  leff: nie, to wody podziemne, czasem zwane gruntowymi
3 mins
  -> a podziemne i dołowe to nie to samo? W podanym linku chodzi o odpompowywanie wody z kopalni.

disagree  Magda Dziadosz: to gruntowe.
5 mins
  -> Mnie sie wydawało, że podziemne, ale skoro to jest roznica, to spierac sie nie bede. :-(