KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

wskaźnik saprobowości

English translation: saprobic index


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wskaźnik saprobowości
English translation:saprobic index
Entered by: Jurek

11:30 Oct 18, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: wskaźnik saprobowości
termin stosowany w ocenie czystości wody
Jurek
saprobic index
Explanation:
b.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 11:40:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

THE SAPROBIC INDEX is a number showing how many organic nutrients are present in the water; the higher the number is the more polluted water is.
http://www.itis.mn.it/mincio/micropin.htm

http://www.olgastift.s.bw.schule.de/bilingual/water/saprobic...

The saprobic index is the most commonly used biological assessment method in the reporting countries for the assessment of biological status or quality of river water.

The purpose of this index is to classify the saprobic state of running waters, covering the full range from unpolluted to extremely polluted waters.

http://www.waterland.net/riza/imac-water/task_force/tfsv34.h...
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję za odpowiedź, bardzo pomogła.

POzdrawiam, Jerzy Stachyra
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1saprobic index
bartek
3the saprophyte indexJacek Krankowski


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
saprobic index


Explanation:
b.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 11:40:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

THE SAPROBIC INDEX is a number showing how many organic nutrients are present in the water; the higher the number is the more polluted water is.
http://www.itis.mn.it/mincio/micropin.htm

http://www.olgastift.s.bw.schule.de/bilingual/water/saprobic...

The saprobic index is the most commonly used biological assessment method in the reporting countries for the assessment of biological status or quality of river water.

The purpose of this index is to classify the saprobic state of running waters, covering the full range from unpolluted to extremely polluted waters.

http://www.waterland.net/riza/imac-water/task_force/tfsv34.h...

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję za odpowiedź, bardzo pomogła.

POzdrawiam, Jerzy Stachyra

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman: tak, to już kiedys było, tylko w stronę EN>PL.
4 mins
  -> To chyba byłam jeszcze w pieluchach, bo nic nie pamiętam :-)

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the saprophyte index


Explanation:
saprobowy = saprophytic
(Slownik ekologiczny)

The saprophyte index results from the
multiplcation of ...
www.uni-koblenz.de/~odswer/projekte/comenius/bio1.htm

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633