KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

gniazdo natynkowo-wtynkowe

English translation: on plaster / electrical outlet box (socket) in a plaster part of wall


08:23 Oct 22, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: gniazdo natynkowo-wtynkowe
Po prostu.
Katarzyna Chmiel
Poland
English translation:on plaster / electrical outlet box (socket) in a plaster part of wall
Explanation:
może nie jest to fachowo, ale być może posłuży jako zaczyn dla fachowców

http://www.oldhousechronicle.com/archives/vol01/issue05/proj...
http://www.right-tool.com/whatbitshoul.html
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Dzięki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1on plaster / electrical outlet box (socket) in a plaster part of wall
bartek
3half-sunkenpidzej


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on plaster / electrical outlet box (socket) in a plaster part of wall


Explanation:
może nie jest to fachowo, ale być może posłuży jako zaczyn dla fachowców

http://www.oldhousechronicle.com/archives/vol01/issue05/proj...
http://www.right-tool.com/whatbitshoul.html

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045
Grading comment
Dzięki!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Bittner
1006 days

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
half-sunken


Explanation:
strzał w ciemno, ale na pewno coś takiego istnieje, wymyślone dla potrzeb wielkiej płyty, gdzie odpowiednik tradycyjnej puszki, raptem na pół centymetra wysoki, był przyklejany na beton a górna część wystawała nad tynk czy też raczej szpryc cementowy i była gniazdem, wyłącznikiem, przyciskiem dzwonkowym czy co tam kto potrzebował

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1733