KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

akumulator / bateria

English translation: battery


12:04 Oct 24, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: akumulator / bateria
czy to i to to battery?
Tradeusz
English translation:battery
Explanation:
Ale tylko w mowie potocznej. Bo określenie bateria wzięło się z 'bateria ogniw elektrycznych'. Jeśli zaś chcemy być precyzyjni, to baterię nazwiemy 'battery', a akumulator 'accumulator' (UK) lub 'storage battery' (US)

bateria = (chem. fiz. rad.) «zespół urządzeń będących źródłem energii, połączonych w jeden układ w celu zwiększenia mocy, wydajności itp.»
[Słownik Języka Polskiego]

battery = (Elec.) a) a connected group of cells storing an electrical charge and capable of furnishing a current b) a single cell of this type
[Webster's]

accumulator = a) an apparatus that collects and stores energy b) [Brit.] storage battery
[Webster's]

storage battery = a battery of electrochemical cells (secondary cells) for generating electric current: the cells can be recharged by passing a current through them in the direction opposite to the discharging flow of current
[Webster's]





Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
thank You for the exhaustive answer !!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5zalezy od kontekstu
Natalie
4 +1Tak, batteryJacek Krankowski
4 +1battery
leff
4lead-acid/dry cell batterypidzej
3accumulator/battery
sHiFtEr


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tak, battery


Explanation:
jednak np. w przypadku samochodu mozna sie podeprzec mowiac "car battery".

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman: bateria to równie często cell: R20 cell, D cell, B cell, Mignoc cell etc. Na opakowaniach: "Cells included".
9 mins
  -> Dzieki za podpowiedz!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
accumulator/battery


Explanation:
zalezy od kontekstu:
AKUMULATOR
accumulator, US battery, storage/rechargable cell
BATERIA
battery (zazwyczaj)

akumulator = szczególny rodzaj baterii
accumulator battery

sHiFtEr
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 34

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
battery


Explanation:
Ale tylko w mowie potocznej. Bo określenie bateria wzięło się z 'bateria ogniw elektrycznych'. Jeśli zaś chcemy być precyzyjni, to baterię nazwiemy 'battery', a akumulator 'accumulator' (UK) lub 'storage battery' (US)

bateria = (chem. fiz. rad.) «zespół urządzeń będących źródłem energii, połączonych w jeden układ w celu zwiększenia mocy, wydajności itp.»
[Słownik Języka Polskiego]

battery = (Elec.) a) a connected group of cells storing an electrical charge and capable of furnishing a current b) a single cell of this type
[Webster's]

accumulator = a) an apparatus that collects and stores energy b) [Brit.] storage battery
[Webster's]

storage battery = a battery of electrochemical cells (secondary cells) for generating electric current: the cells can be recharged by passing a current through them in the direction opposite to the discharging flow of current
[Webster's]







leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239
Grading comment
thank You for the exhaustive answer !!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zalezy od kontekstu


Explanation:
akumulator:
accumulator, accumulator unit, rechargeable battery, storage battery, battery, chargeable cell, secondary cell, electric power storage

bateria:
battery, baby battery, cell

Lingvo 8.0


Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1964

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lead-acid/dry cell battery


Explanation:
pod warunkiem że akumulator jest samochodowy lub podobny a bateria jednorazowego użytku; polska bateria rzadko oznacza cokolwiek innego niż bateria jednorazowa, non-rechargeable

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1733