KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

farba akrylowa

English translation: acrylic paint


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:farba akrylowa
English translation:acrylic paint
Entered by: maciejm

19:51 Oct 24, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: farba akrylowa
jak wyżej
kterelak
Poland
acrylic paint
Explanation:
po prostu
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 19:56:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Paints in Bottles
... Americana Acrylic, Crafters Acrylic, Dazzling Metallics, Glass Paint. Fashion
Paint, Stencil Paint, Testors Paint, Click here for acrylic paint in tubes.
www.artcove.com/Paint/acrylicpt.htm
Selected response from:

maciejm
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6acrylic paint
maciejm
4acrylicpidzej


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
acrylic paint


Explanation:
po prostu
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 19:56:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Paints in Bottles
... Americana Acrylic, Crafters Acrylic, Dazzling Metallics, Glass Paint. Fashion
Paint, Stencil Paint, Testors Paint, Click here for acrylic paint in tubes.
www.artcove.com/Paint/acrylicpt.htm

maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1491
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Przemysław Szkodziński
1 min
  -> Thank you

agree  Piotr Kurek
2 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxjerryk
5 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Hanna Burdon
51 mins
  -> Thank youo

agree  lim0nka
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  leff
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acrylic


Explanation:
i już - jeśli chodzi o opis dzieła, np acrylic on canvas (lub acrylic/canvas) - analogicznie do oil on canvas - bez "paint"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 22:56:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a·cryl·ic (…-krąl“ąk) n. 1. An acrylic resin. 2. A paint containing acrylic resin. 3. A painting done in acrylic resin. 4. An acrylic fiber. [acr(olein) + -yl + -ic.] --a·cryl“ic adj.

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1733