KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

tłoczny (rurociąg, pompa, kolektor)

English translation: discharge (pipe, pump, header)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:tłoczny (rurociąg, pompa, kolektor)
English translation:discharge (pipe, pump, header)
Entered by: Marek Wojciech Ryś

13:23 Oct 27, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: tłoczny (rurociąg, pompa, kolektor)
czy przym. tłoczny częściej tłumaczy się jako: "forcing" np forcing pipe czy raczej "pressure" pipe/collector/ etc.?
Tradeusz
discharge
Explanation:
np. discharge pump, pipe, pipeline, header, etc.
Selected response from:

Marek Wojciech Ryś
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3dischargeMarek Wojciech Ryś
5 -1DELIVERY PIPEAlicja Mendrek


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
discharge


Explanation:
np. discharge pump, pipe, pipeline, header, etc.

Marek Wojciech Ryś
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Przemysław Szkodziński
2 mins

agree  Teresa Jaczewska
30 mins

agree  Krzysztof
2 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
DELIVERY PIPE


Explanation:
albo mozna wybrac pomiedzy: FORCE PUMP (FORCING PIPE or PUMP)a takze PUMPING PIPE w zaleznosci od typu urzadzenia.

Mam nadzieje, ze ktores z tych okreslen przyda sie.

Przepraszam za brak polskich liter.

Pozdrawiam
Alicja



Alicja Mendrek
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Merix: Nie jest to terminologia stosowana w profesjonalnym obiegu technologicznym, tłoczny (najczęściej discharge - np. strona tłoczna dischage side), kolektor to header.
3031 days