KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

utrzymanie zieleni

English translation: tak: maintenance (to maintain) green areas


13:04 Oct 29, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: utrzymanie zieleni
woda używana na utrzymanie zieleni [green areas?]
Tradeusz
English translation:tak: maintenance (to maintain) green areas
Explanation:
JK
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6tak: maintenance (to maintain) green areasJacek Krankowski
4 +3watering green areas
leff


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
tak: maintenance (to maintain) green areas


Explanation:
JK

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
8 mins

agree  kterelak
42 mins

agree  Przemysław Szkodziński
44 mins

agree  wojteks77
1 hr

agree  Lucja Biel, Ph.D.
7 hrs

agree  anglista: maintenance OF green areas
1433 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
watering green areas


Explanation:
ogólnie 'utrzymanie zieleni' to oczywiście 'maintain green areas', ale obejmuje to nawadnianie, koszenie, strzyżenie i tym podobne zabiegi konserwacyjnie. W przypadku wody znacznie zgrabniej bedzie powiedzieć własnie tak, jak podałem.

"The use of the donated water by JMAS will be used to support actions such as watering green areas."

"The promotion of municipal utilisation of treated wastewater, (watering green
areas and parks)"


    Reference: http://www.visteon.com/newsroom/press/2001/01story82.shtml
    Reference: http://www.idrc.ca/waterdemand/docs/english/tunisia.doc
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pidzej: słusznie prawi
1 hr

agree  Piotr Kurek
2 hrs

agree  Malgorzata (Maggie) Hickey
5 hrs