KudoZ home » Polish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

zagłębie motoryzacyjne

English translation: car production center


12:12 Jan 7, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Polish term or phrase: zagłębie motoryzacyjne
Dolny Śląsk staje się polskim zagłębiem motoryzacyjnym
Agnieszka Ciechowicz
Poland
English translation:car production center
Explanation:
"Northern Mexico will replace Detroit as the car production center of
North America."
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję. Pomogło :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2car production center
leff
5motor industry heartlandpidzej
5automotive industry hub
Pawel Bartoszewicz
3 +2automotive industry concentration
Pawel Czernecki


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
automotive industry concentration


Explanation:
Lower Silesia is the region of growing automotive industry concentration


"There is a huge automotive industry concentration around Detroit . . . there is almost a country's worth of companies in that one city"
http://www.autoindustry.co.uk/library/articles/index.asp?cat...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 12:37:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

choć może chodzić, o coś zupełnie innego, np. na Dolnym Śląsku uprawie się rajdy samochodowe, ale zadający pytanie pewnie wie, o co chodzi.


    Reference: http://www.autoindustry.co.uk/library/articles/index.asp?cat...
Pawel Czernecki
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maciej Andrzejczak: Maciej Andrzejczak
16 mins
  -> Dziękuję

agree  Piotr Kurek
5 hrs
  -> Dziękuję

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
car production center


Explanation:
"Northern Mexico will replace Detroit as the car production center of
North America."


    Reference: http://www.washingtonpost.com/wp-srv/politics/special/trade/...
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję. Pomogło :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek: A co myślisz o "basin"?
5 mins
  -> niee, to zbyt dosłowne - obawiam się, że nikt by nie zrozumiał

agree  maciejm
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
automotive industry hub


Explanation:
That seems to be what you look for.


    Reference: http://www.businessinthailandmag.com/archive/may01/19.html
    Reference: http://www.bizsites.com/1998/DJ98/industryoutlook2.html
Pawel Bartoszewicz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
motor industry heartland


Explanation:
Midlands is the UK’s manufacturing heartland
Birmingham, of course represents the heartland of our automotive industry. ...
www.autoindustry.co.uk/whatsnew/speech.html

pidzej
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 40