KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

budynek o układzie trójskrzydłowym

English translation: three-winged building

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:budynek o układzie trójskrzydłowym
English translation:three-winged building
Entered by: Adam Zakrzewski

20:23 Jan 15, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: budynek o układzie trójskrzydłowym
Opis konstrukcji budynku.
Teresa Jaczewska
three-winged building
Explanation:
1. Large three-story, three-winged building joined in the center by a large lounge and television room

2. At its outer end rises a lofty, three-winged building overlooking the river that for many years housed offices of Comecon.
Selected response from:

Adam Zakrzewski
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2three-winged building
Adam Zakrzewski
4house with three winged layout
leff


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
house with three winged layout


Explanation:
"The mansion is three winged"

"designed the three-winged complex as a service center "


    Reference: http://www.schloesser.schleswig-holstein.de/wotersen_e.html
    Reference: http://www.lclark.edu/dept/public/albany.html
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
three-winged building


Explanation:
1. Large three-story, three-winged building joined in the center by a large lounge and television room

2. At its outer end rises a lofty, three-winged building overlooking the river that for many years housed offices of Comecon.


    Reference: http://www.cwu.edu/~housing/halls/barto.html
    Reference: http://servtlc.access-k12.org/chsclasses/roussos/Moscow.htm
Adam Zakrzewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 816
Grading comment
Dziękuję :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
15 mins

agree  alszeg
24 mins