złoża glin do białowypalających się

English translation: deposits of white burnt clays

Polish term or phrase:złoża glin białowypalających się
English translation:deposits of white burnt clays
Entered by: TranslateWithMe

17:16 Jan 18, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: złoża glin do białowypalających się
W rejonie miasta X występują złożaglin do białowypalających się,złożakaolinu, zasoby piasków szklarskich...
TranslateWithMe
Poland
deposits white burnt clays
Explanation:
błąd w oryginale, miało być: "złoża glin biało wypalających się"
tak to zostało przetłumaczone w ustawie o prawie geologicznym i górnicznym, linki poniżej

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-18 17:44:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

deposits OF
Selected response from:

Pawel Czernecki
Grading comment
dziękuję bardzo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1clay deposits for white firing / deposits of white firing clay
bartek
4 -1deposits white burnt clays
Pawel Czernecki


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
deposits white burnt clays


Explanation:
błąd w oryginale, miało być: "złoża glin biało wypalających się"
tak to zostało przetłumaczone w ustawie o prawie geologicznym i górnicznym, linki poniżej

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-18 17:44:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

deposits OF


    Reference: http://www.mos.gov.pl/dg/usta.htm
    Reference: http://www.mos.gov.pl/mos/akty-p/pgig_n.htm
Pawel Czernecki
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 715
Grading comment
dziękuję bardzo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  pidzej: jedna polska i jedna estońska strona to przymało- wypalanie to firing
1 hr
  -> nie upieram się, ja też tego nigdzie indziej nie znalazłem

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clay deposits for white firing / deposits of white firing clay


Explanation:
Dałam dwie wersje, gdyż cos mi się nie zgadza w polskiej wersji pytania
The occurrence of modest resources of "White-firing non-ball clay" in the Pleistocene terraces of the WaIler Field-Valencia-Matura district gives the assurance that an indigenous raw material of known properties and characteristics, answering to this description, is available to the local ceramic industry.
http://www.gstt.org/publications/news/newsletter15/white san...
A very small addition of a white firing ball clay is included for workability. It fires very white at Cone 10 oxidation, slightly grey in reduction with good translucency.
http://www.tuckerspottery.com/Cone9Porcln.html

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19049

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pidzej: hesitantly bo nie moja działka - ta druga wersja
1 hr
  -> Dzięki pidzeju. Trochę robiłam wglinie. Nie będę się wykłócać o burn, bo to zawsze było fire, ale jeślo Katarzyna przyjęła tę wersję - wola boska i skrzypce.