centrala telefoniczna

English translation: telephone exchange

Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / communication
Polish term or phrase: centrala telefoniczna
Oczywiście nie chodzi o budynek, tylko o urządzenie
leff
English translation:telephone exchange
Explanation:
exchange / telephone exchange
Selected response from:

Stanislaw Kulikowski
Poland
Grading comment
Zdecydował się na tę odpowiedź, bo pozostawia najmniej wątpliwości. Chociaż odpowiedź Andrzeja również przypadła mi do gustu. W każdym razie, dziękuję wszystkim.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2switchboard
Pawel Czernecki
4 +1PBX - Private Broadcast eXchange
Andrzej Lejman
4 +1telephone exchange
Stanislaw Kulikowski


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
switchboard


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 13:05:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

telephone exchange

NOUN: A central system of switches and other equipment that establishes connections between individual telephones. Also called SWITCHBOARD

http://www.bartleby.com/61/3/T0090300.html


Pawel Czernecki
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 715

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Jaczewska
8 mins
  -> Dziękuję

agree  Piotr Kurek
15 mins
  -> Dziękuję

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
telephone exchange


Explanation:
exchange / telephone exchange


    slownik WNT
Stanislaw Kulikowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 94
Grading comment
Zdecydował się na tę odpowiedź, bo pozostawia najmniej wątpliwości. Chociaż odpowiedź Andrzeja również przypadła mi do gustu. W każdym razie, dziękuję wszystkim.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pawel Czernecki: również
3 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
PBX - Private Broadcast eXchange


Explanation:
A privately owned switching system. A PBX gives a company control over their own telephone system. Modern PBX manufacturers, including Alcatel, Lucent Technologies, Siemens, Kapsch and Ericsson, provide a great deal of information and manageability to an organization.



    Reference: http://www.contec.com.pl/index_pl/nowosci/slownik_pojec/slow...
Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1691

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  pidzej: B jak branch AFAIK - skąd tu broadcast!? - również PABX
24 mins

agree  Anita Myszk: zgadzam się z pidzejem, że też PABX (system) takie wyrażenie występuje w literaturze tematu -> źródło -> mój mąż :-)
1401 days