KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

rurka prowadząca linkę stalową

English translation: tubular steel cable guide


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:rurka prowadząca linkę stalową
English translation:tubular steel cable guide
Entered by: anglista

20:12 Jan 25, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: rurka prowadząca linkę stalową
link stalowa = steel cable, ale nie wiem jak całość złożyć.
kontekst: element konstrukcji podnośnika samochodowego
Pawel Czernecki
(tubular) steel cable guide
Explanation:
9. farmbid.com : Heavy Duty Double Drive Hoist
... Tubular steel cable guide guards against excessive wear or fraying; Two legs transfer
load to cable drum, minimize distortion and binding locking and lifting ...
http://www.farmbid.com/SuperStore/SuperStore-Product.asp?Pro...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 23:57:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.boatus-store.com/browse/item.asp?IID=16081
http://www.bikernet.com/harleydavidson/hollycarbtech2.asp
http://www.epinions.com/bike-review-7738-18499EF-39F0EAAC-pr...

Selected response from:

anglista
Grading comment
Dziękuję, "guide" jest najlepszym rozwiązaniem.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(tubular) steel cable guideanglista
3steel cable cover pipe
Andrzej Lejman


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
steel cable cover pipe


Explanation:
lub:
steel cable conduit pipe

HTH

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1691

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(tubular) steel cable guide


Explanation:
9. farmbid.com : Heavy Duty Double Drive Hoist
... Tubular steel cable guide guards against excessive wear or fraying; Two legs transfer
load to cable drum, minimize distortion and binding locking and lifting ...
http://www.farmbid.com/SuperStore/SuperStore-Product.asp?Pro...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 23:57:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.boatus-store.com/browse/item.asp?IID=16081
http://www.bikernet.com/harleydavidson/hollycarbtech2.asp
http://www.epinions.com/bike-review-7738-18499EF-39F0EAAC-pr...



anglista
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 399
Grading comment
Dziękuję, "guide" jest najlepszym rozwiązaniem.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
8 hrs

agree  pidzej
15 hrs