dezynsekcja drobnokroplista/grubokroplista

English translation: agree

Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / dezynsekcja, deratyzacja
Polish term or phrase: dezynsekcja drobnokroplista/grubokroplista
nie moge nic znalezc - moja propozycja to fine mist and coarse mist disinsection, a wasze?
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
English translation:agree
Explanation:
Mysle, ze ponizsze potwierdza powyzsze :)

1. Fine sprays. Fine spray droplets are considered to be from 100 to 400 microns in diameter. Droplets within this range remain airborne short periods of time and settle rapidly. Sprays of this type are frequently used as mosquito larvicides and for residuals.

2. Coarse sprays. These sprays consist of droplets over 400 microns in diameter and are applied evenly to wet a surface. Coarse sprays are frequently employed when using herbicides and when applying heavy residuals of insecticide to fly breeding areas.

Selected response from:

Ania
Grading comment
Dzieki, obie odpowiedzi sa bardzo podobne. Musze jednak zostac przy disinsection, poniewaz chodzi tu dokladnie o owady.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fine/coarse spray disinfestation
leff
3agree
Ania


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
agree


Explanation:
Mysle, ze ponizsze potwierdza powyzsze :)

1. Fine sprays. Fine spray droplets are considered to be from 100 to 400 microns in diameter. Droplets within this range remain airborne short periods of time and settle rapidly. Sprays of this type are frequently used as mosquito larvicides and for residuals.

2. Coarse sprays. These sprays consist of droplets over 400 microns in diameter and are applied evenly to wet a surface. Coarse sprays are frequently employed when using herbicides and when applying heavy residuals of insecticide to fly breeding areas.




    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/Athens/Oracle/4398/chap-8.txt
Ania
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 89
Grading comment
Dzieki, obie odpowiedzi sa bardzo podobne. Musze jednak zostac przy disinsection, poniewaz chodzi tu dokladnie o owady.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fine/coarse spray disinfestation


Explanation:
"Spray
Dispersion of a liquid in the form of droplets suspended in air. 1) air-carried. Spray propelled to target in airstream 2) coarse. Dispersion of drops of mass median diameter over 200 microns, and volume median diameter over 500 µm 3) concentrate. Undiluted commercial pesticide preparation 4) curative. Fungicide effective shortly after infection has occurred 5) fine, dispersion of drops of 50-150 microns mass median diameter 6) floor. Spray applied to over-wintering dead leaves on ground surface 7) hormone. Spray material having growth-regulating action 8) mist. Dispersion of droplets 50-100 microns diameter"

"disinfest
to remove insects, small rodents, or other pests from
disinfestation "
[Webster's]

Myślę że lepiej użyć określenia 'disinfestation' gdyż 'disinsection' jest bardzo rzadko nortowane przez słowniki (ja znalazłem to słowo tylko w jednym - medycznym [http://cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/cgi-bin/omd?disinsection])


    Reference: http://www.pestmanagement.co.uk/lib/glossary/glossary_s.shtm...
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239