KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

tapety flizelinowe

English translation: nonwoven wall coverings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:tapety flizelinowe
English translation:nonwoven wall coverings
Entered by: Maciej Andrzejczak

20:44 Jan 27, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: tapety flizelinowe
tapety flizelinowe
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
nonwoven wall coverings
Explanation:
flizelina = nonwoven fabric albo po prostu nonwoven. wallpaper zostawiłbym dla papieru i winylu. tedy - wall covering (albo wallcovering)
What is the difference between nonwoven-based and glass fibre-based
wallcoverings? ... When pasting a nonwoven the material does not fray at the edges. ...
www.erfurt.com/erfurt/en/ratgeber/faq/faq_38.htm
Selected response from:

pidzej
Poland
Grading comment
that's it!
MA
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4nonwoven wall coveringspidzej
3vlies wallpaper
Andrzej Lejman


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nonwoven wall coverings


Explanation:
flizelina = nonwoven fabric albo po prostu nonwoven. wallpaper zostawiłbym dla papieru i winylu. tedy - wall covering (albo wallcovering)
What is the difference between nonwoven-based and glass fibre-based
wallcoverings? ... When pasting a nonwoven the material does not fray at the edges. ...
www.erfurt.com/erfurt/en/ratgeber/faq/faq_38.htm

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1733
Grading comment
that's it!
MA

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vlies wallpaper


Explanation:
propozycja

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1691