KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

usunąć resztki starych tapet

English translation: peel off the remnants of old wallpaper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:usunąć resztki starych tapet
English translation:peel off the remnants of old wallpaper
Entered by: Maciej Andrzejczak

09:26 Jan 28, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: usunąć resztki starych tapet
usunąć resztki starych tapet
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
strip / peel off the remnants of old wallpaper
Explanation:
a gdybyś jeszcze potrzebowa usuwać klej to "remove residue paste"

have a big mess on my hands. I started to strip some wallpaper. Progress is very slow. To add insult to injury, the paper facing of the drywall has peeled off in some
http://www.askbuild.com/cgi-bin/column?250
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
wycyzelowane!
MA
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1strip / peel off the remnants of old wallpaper
bartek
4remove remnants of old wallpaper
PAS


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remove remnants of old wallpaper


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 10:47:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

można też zerknąć tu:
http://www.doityourself.com/wallpaper/removal.htm

PAS
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 919

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
strip / peel off the remnants of old wallpaper


Explanation:
a gdybyś jeszcze potrzebowa usuwać klej to "remove residue paste"

have a big mess on my hands. I started to strip some wallpaper. Progress is very slow. To add insult to injury, the paper facing of the drywall has peeled off in some
http://www.askbuild.com/cgi-bin/column?250

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19049
Grading comment
wycyzelowane!
MA

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PAS: witaj bartku :-) - tak - przy założeniu danej metody usuwania tapety (patrz mój link powyżej - tam nawet dom można postawić in 10 easy steps.
11 mins
  -> Ale ja tylko na chwilę i jakoś tak wyszło, że podwiesiłam się do Twojej odpowiedzi :-)