KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

prężność par

English translation: vapour pressure


12:48 Jan 29, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / DDD
Polish term or phrase: prężność par
Preparat zawiera ok. 42 g DDVP w pojedynczym pojemniku, niebezpiecznym dla ludzi i zwierząt ze względu na znaczną prężność par

Wolałabym nie zdawać się na moją znajomość terminologii z zakresu fizyki :-(
bartek
English translation:vapour pressure
Explanation:
Prężność pary nasyconej, ciśnienie pary nasyconej. Prężność pary nasyconej jest funkcją temperatury, kształtu powierzchni i obecności gazu obojętnego nad tą powierzchnią

Prężność pary wodnej, ciśnienie cząstkowe pary wodnej w powietrzu wyrażone w jednostkach ciśnienia - milimetrach słupa rtęci (mm Hg) lub hektopaskalach (hPa).
http://wiem.onet.pl/wiem/00fb29.html

The vapor pressure of a liquid is the pressure exerted by its vapor when the liquid and vapor are in dynamic equilibrium.
If we were to place a substance in an evacuated, closed container, some of it would vaporize. The pressure in the space above the liquid would increase from zero and eventually stabilize at a constant value, the vapor pressure.
http://www.ilpi.com/msds/ref/vaporpressure.html

vapor pressure -
At any given temperature, for a particular substance, there is a pressure at which the vapor of that substance is in equilibrium with its liquid or solid forms. This is termed the vapor pressure of that substance at that temperature.
http://www.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vapour pressure

Selected response from:

Pawel Czernecki
Grading comment
Dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3vapour pressure
Pawel Czernecki
5vapours pressure
Teresa Goscinska


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vapour pressure


Explanation:
Prężność pary nasyconej, ciśnienie pary nasyconej. Prężność pary nasyconej jest funkcją temperatury, kształtu powierzchni i obecności gazu obojętnego nad tą powierzchnią

Prężność pary wodnej, ciśnienie cząstkowe pary wodnej w powietrzu wyrażone w jednostkach ciśnienia - milimetrach słupa rtęci (mm Hg) lub hektopaskalach (hPa).
http://wiem.onet.pl/wiem/00fb29.html

The vapor pressure of a liquid is the pressure exerted by its vapor when the liquid and vapor are in dynamic equilibrium.
If we were to place a substance in an evacuated, closed container, some of it would vaporize. The pressure in the space above the liquid would increase from zero and eventually stabilize at a constant value, the vapor pressure.
http://www.ilpi.com/msds/ref/vaporpressure.html

vapor pressure -
At any given temperature, for a particular substance, there is a pressure at which the vapor of that substance is in equilibrium with its liquid or solid forms. This is termed the vapor pressure of that substance at that temperature.
http://www.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vapour pressure




    Reference: http://www.ilpi.com/msds/ref/vaporpressure.html
    Reference: http://www.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vapour+pressure
Pawel Czernecki
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 715
Grading comment
Dzięki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję

agree  maitland
5 hrs
  -> Dziękuję

agree  Piotr Kurek
22 hrs
  -> Dziękuję

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vapours pressure


Explanation:
vapours pressure

Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 225