KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

czipsy

English translation: crisps


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:chipsy
English translation:crisps
Entered by: Lucyna Długołęcka

19:25 Apr 1, 2003
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: czipsy
Albo chipsy. Chodzi mi o brytyjski odpowiednich takich chrupek, jakie w Polsce nazywamy chipsami/czipsami.
Lucyna Długołęcka
Poland
crisps
Explanation:
w anglii/irlandii chips to frytki...
Selected response from:

Radek Podolski
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6crispsRadek Podolski
5 -1chipsxxxtsn


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
chips


Explanation:
po prostu,

xxxtsn
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Radek Podolski: chips to EnA, w UK - crisps
2 mins
  -> zgoda

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
crisps


Explanation:
w anglii/irlandii chips to frytki...

Radek Podolski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 281

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lim0nka: zdecydowanie tak :)
0 min

agree  Andrzej Lejman: fish and chips ...
9 mins

agree  leff
15 mins

agree  Anna Bittner
38 mins

agree  Agnieszka Hayward: frytkom mówimy nie! :o)
1 hr

agree  Adam Zakrzewski
1 hr