most linkowy

English translation: jumper

Polish term or phrase:most linkowy
English translation:jumper
Entered by: Yngve Roennike

14:06 May 4, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: most linkowy
wire bridge?

opis prac prowadzonych w elektrowni

Wyprowadzenie mocy z bloku nr 5 w zakresie: wykonanie linii kablowej wraz z bramka i mostem linkowym do pola nr 9 stacji
Elizabeth Niklewska
United Kingdom
jumper
Explanation:
or, jumper link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-05 01:09:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jumber cable, depending on size.
Selected response from:

Yngve Roennike
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4jumper
Yngve Roennike
3some help fm a layperson
KORNELIA ZWIÓR-HOŁENKO


  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jumper


Explanation:
or, jumper link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-05 01:09:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jumber cable, depending on size.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 31
Grading comment
Thanks

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
some help fm a layperson


Explanation:
nie jest to moja specjalność, ale zebrałam trochę materiału do przeanalizowania tematu:

sądzę, że można powiedzieć “wire bridge”, “electrical bridge” pewnie też

definicje słownikowe:

Mostek, urządzenie elektrotechniczne zbudowane z elementów biernych (np. rezystorów, kondensatorów itp.). W najprostszym przypadku (mostek Wheatstone'a) cztery jednakowego rodzaju elementy umieszczone są na bokach obwodu elektrycznego w formie kwadratu, przy czym napięcie dostarczane jest na jedną parę wierzchołków kwadratu wzajemnie naprzeciwległych, natomiast druga para wierzchołków połączona jest przez czuły galwanometr.
http://wiem.onet.pl/wiem/00a801.html

Wheatstone Bridge
Wheatstone Bridge. The Wheatstone bridge is an electrical circuit for the precise comparison of resistances. Sir Charles Wheatstone ...
www.geocities.com/CapeCanaveral/8341/bridge.htm

Bridges - Theory
http://chem.ch.huji.ac.il/~eugeniik/instruments/test/bridges...

32.3.03.5 Bridge circuits, Wheatstone bridge, metre wire bridge
A bridge circuit usually contains 4 resistors, a source of direct or alternating current and a galvanometer as a null point detector. If resistors A and B are connected in series in one arm, resistors C and D are connected in series in the other arm, and the galvanometer is connected from between A and B to between C and D, when the bridgeis balanced, i.e. galvanometer indicates no current flowing, then A /C = B / D. Examples of bridge circuits include:
Measure a resistance: Wheatstone bridge, post-office box
Measure a capacitance or frequency: Wien bridge
Measure inductance: Maxwell bridge http://www.uq.edu.au/_School_Science_Lessons/UNPh32.html


KORNELIA ZWIÓR-HOŁENKO
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 399