KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

porównawcze wzorce odniesienia

English translation: reference sample


13:01 Jul 1, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: porównawcze wzorce odniesienia
Procedura zakresem swoim obejmuje przyrządy pomiarowe i porównawcze wzorce odniesienia stosowane w [NazwaFirmy]
Pawel Czernecki
English translation:reference sample
Explanation:
dla większości przypadków. Ale w konkretnych przypadkach może też chodzić o:
reference model
reference pattern
reference standard

a polskie 'porównawczy XXX odniesienia' to tautologia, bo jeśli coś jest 'odniesienia', to siłą rzeczy jest 'porównawcze'.
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3benchmarks
Tomasz Tluczkiewicz
4 +3reference sample
leff
3comparative reference standards
Maciej Andrzejczak


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comparative reference standards


Explanation:
,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 13:07:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A comparative introduction to ANSI metering standards
Electricity metering standards used by utilities around the world vary, but most can trace their origins to either the American National Standards Institute (ANSI) or the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) standards. It is common for utilities to reference standards from both organisations.
www.metering.com/archive/032/44_1.htm - 24k

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3231

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reference sample


Explanation:
dla większości przypadków. Ale w konkretnych przypadkach może też chodzić o:
reference model
reference pattern
reference standard

a polskie 'porównawczy XXX odniesienia' to tautologia, bo jeśli coś jest 'odniesienia', to siłą rzeczy jest 'porównawcze'.

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239
Grading comment
Dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Jaczewska: reference standards
11 mins

agree  Lucyna Długołęcka
25 mins

agree  Jakub Szacki: masz racje z tym maslem
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
benchmarks


Explanation:
po prostu

Tomasz Tluczkiewicz
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nrabate
5 hrs

agree  pidzej
15 hrs

agree  hadraadae
18 hrs