KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

zaciągać

English translation: is sucked in


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zaciągać
English translation:is sucked in
Entered by: amat

09:09 Jul 10, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: zaciągać
po osiagnieciu ządanej temperatury zaciąga się w trakcie mieszania żelatynę
Paulina Koperska
is sucked in
Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 09:35:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

is entrapped

inna propozycja
Selected response from:

amat
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1set / jellify
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
2is sucked inamat


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
is sucked in


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 09:35:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

is entrapped

inna propozycja

amat
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 195
Grading comment
Dziękuję!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
set / jellify


Explanation:
nie wiem czy o to chodzi ale moze cos pomoge: np. Agar agar has stronger setting properties and, unlike gelatine which requires refrigeration to set, it will set at room temperature after about an hour.
lub
This will destroy the long strands of gelatine and your liquid will not set.


    Reference: http://www.scienceyear.com/outthere/index.html?page=/outther...
    Reference: http://www.vegsoc.org/info/gelling.html
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 399

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nrabate
1 day4 hrs