KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

zrzut wód deszczowych

English translation: rainwater discharge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zrzut wód deszczowych
English translation:rainwater discharge

12:29 Jul 10, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: zrzut wód deszczowych
do potoku
emis
rainwater discharge
Explanation:
z praktyki
Selected response from:

Tomasz Tluczkiewicz
Poland
Grading comment
Dzięki:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4rainwater discharge
Tomasz Tluczkiewicz
4 +2rainwater discharge
leff
4rainwater runoff
Gregor
4drain
Paola Dentifrigi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rainwater discharge


Explanation:
z praktyki

Tomasz Tluczkiewicz
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 120
Grading comment
Dzięki:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
1 hr

agree  TomaszD
4 hrs

agree  nrabate
1 day1 hr

agree  hadraadae
3 days5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zrzut wód deszczowych
rainwater discharge


Explanation:
"There are several ways of reducing rainwater discharge: By creating
green zones in residential areas that will absorb rainwater"

"Rainwater discharge. Following heavy rains, the rainwater retention
basin was inspected visually and the water was found to be clean. ... "


    Reference: http://www.irma-programme.org/b_projects/factsheets/fact_irm...
    Reference: http://www.bg-tunisia.com/Environmental%20Statement.htm
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
1 hr

agree  TomaszD
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drain


Explanation:
po prostu

Paola Dentifrigi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 6

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rainwater runoff


Explanation:
to z mojego doświadczenia


...i jakby więcej w guglu

nie podaje linków bo wystarczy wpisać w gugla

Gregor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  leff: ale 'runoff' to nie zrzut, tylko spływ. To dwie różne rzeczy. 'runoff' jest np. DO kanałów burzowych, a 'discharge' Z tych kanałów
1 hr