KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

substancje aktywne powierzchniowo

English translation: surfactants


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:substancje aktywne powierzchniowo
English translation:surfactants
Entered by: Andrzej Mierzejewski

18:14 Nov 2, 2003
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: substancje aktywne powierzchniowo
substancje nieorganicznych i organicznych monomerów i polimerów
bersiu
Poland
surfactants
Explanation:
pojedynczy wyraz zamiast trzech.
używany w branży.
jest w słowniku nauk.-techn.
ponadto 251 tys. trafień w guglu, np:

www.surfactants.net/:

A comprehensive virtual library containing over 1100 links to surfactant and detergent
related web sites, with information on surfactant phenomena (foaming ...

last but not least: pracowałem w tym :-)

Selected response from:

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4surface active substances
bartek
5 +1surfactants
Andrzej Mierzejewski


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
surface active substances


Explanation:
See front matter ? 2003 Elsevier Science BV All rights reserved Desalination 158
(2003) 225?230 Adsorption of anionic surface active substances (SAS) on ...
www.desline.com/articoli/5187.pdf

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jirian
5 mins

agree  pidzej: aka surfactant
12 mins

agree  leff
2 hrs

agree  Stefan Simko
13 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
surfactants


Explanation:
pojedynczy wyraz zamiast trzech.
używany w branży.
jest w słowniku nauk.-techn.
ponadto 251 tys. trafień w guglu, np:

www.surfactants.net/:

A comprehensive virtual library containing over 1100 links to surfactant and detergent
related web sites, with information on surfactant phenomena (foaming ...

last but not least: pracowałem w tym :-)



Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 2351

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  pidzej: a nie mówiłem?!
13 hrs
  -> zaiste, mówiłeś, dzięki!

agree  Izabela Czartoryska
22 hrs