KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

stacja diagnostyczna

English translation: MOT Station (UK)/Diagnostic Centre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:stacja diagnostyczna
English translation:MOT Station (UK)/Diagnostic Centre
Entered by: Miroslawa Jodlowiec

10:56 Nov 3, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: stacja diagnostyczna
tam, gdzie sprawdzamy w naszych samochodach zbieżno¶ć kół, ¶wiatła, hamulce ...
Piotr Bienkowski
Poland
MOT Station (UK)/Diagnostic Centre
Explanation:
Comprehensive search facilitity for every MOT Station in the UK, ... Informed advice
on the UK MOT test for cars and light ...

Fully equiped workshop and class 4 MOT station air conditioning,tracking,can work
on any vehicle and light commercials
Selected response from:

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3diagnostic centre
bartek
4 +2diagnostic station
Maciej Andrzejczak
5MOT Station (UK)/Diagnostic Centre
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
4vehicle testing station
Lucyna Długołęcka


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
diagnostic centre


Explanation:
... This set has so much more to do and think about when driving and repairing a car.
It even has a vacuum station, a diagnosic center (similar to the really old ...
www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/ detail/-/B000096PNA?v=glance

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PAS: http://shellstations.com/100/diagnostic.htm
1 min

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
18 mins

agree  Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski: Take the vehicle to your mechanic or to a diagnostic centre for a check-up before finalizing the purchase. - http://www.mto.gov.on.ca/english/pubs/usedcar/usedcar.htm
48 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
diagnostic station


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-11-03 11:03:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sterling Cartune Centre is a stand alone testing, tuning and diagnostic station
that has been set up to provide a wide range of
www.sterlingauto.co.uk/cartune.htm - 6k -
----------------------------------
LEE\'S DIAGNOSTIC STATION. 409R MAIN STREET WEST SPRINGFIELD , MA 01089 413-732-4159. ... SOUTHBRIDGE
www.wsaparts.com/dealers.aspx - 69k -

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3231

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PAS: róża nie jedno....
2 mins

agree  Maciej Zimecki
16 mins

disagree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec: Have a look under this link: http://www.google.com/search?q=diagnostic station&btnG=Googl...
20 mins

agree  literary
4132 days

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
MOT Station (UK)/Diagnostic Centre


Explanation:
Comprehensive search facilitity for every MOT Station in the UK, ... Informed advice
on the UK MOT test for cars and light ...

Fully equiped workshop and class 4 MOT station air conditioning,tracking,can work
on any vehicle and light commercials


    Reference: http://www.ukmd.co.uk/mot.asp
    Reference: http://www.ukmd.co.uk/garages.asp
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 353
Grading comment
Dziękuję

3957 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vehicle testing station


Explanation:
patrz linki

Example sentence(s):
  • Peterborough Vehicle Testing Station is an approved MOT Testing Centre in Peterborough.

    https://www.google.co.uk/?gws_rd=ssl#q=vehicle+testing+Station
Lucyna Długołęcka
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 228