KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

gornik kopalni wegla kamiennego

English translation: hard coal miner


02:22 Nov 10, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: gornik kopalni wegla kamiennego
zawod
Lota
United States
English translation:hard coal miner
Explanation:
The occupation of a hard coal miner belongs among the most dangerous jobs as regards life and health hazards, incomparable with any other profession. Only a coal miner has to perform his duties against the forces of nature. Not only do miners have to ride down a shaft to a depth that nowadays exceeds 1000 m, but they also have to work as far as several miles from the shaft bottom, the embodiment of contact with the natural environment and promise of a safe return to the surface. Only miners are exposed at any time to unpredicted rock mass movements, roof collapses, fires, massive breakouts of water, dust or gasses as well as other factors causing accidents and disasters with direct health and life hazards. Facing practically unpredictable forces of nature on daily basis, a requirement never demanded of any other profession, miners are time and again left helpless and incapable of overcoming grave perils lurking underground.

==============

Let's all write to "Digger" and tug on his heartstrings a little. If we win him over, perhaps he can persuade the other 13 members of his committee on the importance of having a stamp commemorating the legacy of the hard coal miner.
Selected response from:

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you.
LOta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5coal minerWTLS
4 +4hard coal miner
lim0nka
5a miner of thea hard coal mine
Immo
4 +1collier
leff


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hard coal miner


Explanation:
The occupation of a hard coal miner belongs among the most dangerous jobs as regards life and health hazards, incomparable with any other profession. Only a coal miner has to perform his duties against the forces of nature. Not only do miners have to ride down a shaft to a depth that nowadays exceeds 1000 m, but they also have to work as far as several miles from the shaft bottom, the embodiment of contact with the natural environment and promise of a safe return to the surface. Only miners are exposed at any time to unpredicted rock mass movements, roof collapses, fires, massive breakouts of water, dust or gasses as well as other factors causing accidents and disasters with direct health and life hazards. Facing practically unpredictable forces of nature on daily basis, a requirement never demanded of any other profession, miners are time and again left helpless and incapable of overcoming grave perils lurking underground.

==============

Let's all write to "Digger" and tug on his heartstrings a little. If we win him over, perhaps he can persuade the other 13 members of his committee on the importance of having a stamp commemorating the legacy of the hard coal miner.


    Reference: http://www.aiha.org/aihce03/handouts/rt236grzesik.pdf
    www.coalminerstamp.com/pdfs/ art_timesnewsonline08162003.pdf
lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1341
Grading comment
Thank you.
LOta

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff: myślę że 'coal miner' też wystarczy
23 mins
  -> a jak wtedy odróżnić 'hard coal miner' od 'brown coal miner'?

agree  Janina Nowrot
4 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  bartek: 'coal miner' też wystarczy
5 hrs
  -> dzięki, uwaga jak do leffa; moim zdaniem, jeśli jest to nazwa zawodu, a nie jakiś tam górnik, należy ich odróżnić; w końcu można byłoby napisać po prostu 'miner' i nie wdawać się w żadne rozróżnienia

neutral  pidzej: coal miner starczy - ten drugi to lignite miner (jeśli w ogóle miner - brunatny kopie się praktycznie tylko odkrywkowo i robi to operator koparki, choć rzeczywiście objęty kartą górnika); mówimy coal - myślimy węgiel (czyli kamienny) a nie węgiel brunatny
6 hrs

agree  Anna Bittner
6 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
collier


Explanation:
inna możliwość :-)

collier
n.
[Chiefly Brit.]
1 a coal miner
[Webster's]


leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
4 hrs

neutral  pidzej: chyba przestarzałe - w czasie strajków górników przeciw Thaczerzycy zawsze czytałem o coal miners lub samo miners, nigdy colliers; myślę że ci drudzy żyją w słownikach głównie
6 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
coal miner


Explanation:

That's what I've encountered.

WTLS
United States
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
4 hrs

agree  krzyna
5 hrs

agree  Marcela Hashim
6 hrs

agree  nrabate
10 hrs

agree  xxxgracee
12 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a miner of thea hard coal mine


Explanation:
generalnie 'gornik' to 'a miner', 'a zatem logicznie rzecz biorac jesli 'wegiel kamienny' to'hard coal' kopalnia to oczywiscie 'mine'wiec stylistycznie rzecz biorac wersja a minar ofthe/a hard coal mine jest jedyna poprawna gdyz 'a/the hard coal mine's miner ' brzmi fatalnie fonetycznie

Immo
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12