KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

Jak dawniej budowano

English translation: how they used to build (their houses)


10:01 Dec 3, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: Jak dawniej budowano
to ma być tytuł - dotyczy skansenu
Anna Nowak
English translation:how they used to build (their houses)
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

krzyna
Poland
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1The Way They Used to Build
Yuri Smirnov
4how they used to build (their houses)krzyna
4Old houses - the idea of buildingjamajka
3How things used to be built
Dorota Cooper


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
how they used to build (their houses)


Explanation:
.

krzyna
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 78

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
How things used to be built


Explanation:
I was thinking of other ways but they were too lenghty...

Dorota Cooper
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 36

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The Way They Used to Build


Explanation:
-

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 402

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nrabate
4 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Old houses - the idea of building


Explanation:
:)

jamajka
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 32