KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

strefa numeracyjna

English translation: numbering area


12:50 Dec 5, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / telekomunikacja
Polish term or phrase: strefa numeracyjna
kontekst: telekomunikacja
Piotr Bienkowski
Poland
English translation:numbering area
Explanation:
jako obszar mający wspólny wyróżnik numeru strefy (area code)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 13:22:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

W referencji podanej przez kolegę leffa można znaleźć w 12 wierszu:

A) a 3 digit Numbering Plan Area (NPA) code , ie, area code

Numbering Plan Area - to jest właśnie to, strefa numeracyjna jako fragment planu numeracji krajowej dla sieci publicznej.

Dla zainteresowanych:

http://www.urtip.gov.pl/urtip/a/tekst.jsp?place=urtip_ln_sa_...
Selected response from:

medyk
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3numbering areamedyk
4 -1numbering zone
leff


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
numbering area


Explanation:
jako obszar mający wspólny wyróżnik numeru strefy (area code)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 13:22:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

W referencji podanej przez kolegę leffa można znaleźć w 12 wierszu:

A) a 3 digit Numbering Plan Area (NPA) code , ie, area code

Numbering Plan Area - to jest właśnie to, strefa numeracyjna jako fragment planu numeracji krajowej dla sieci publicznej.

Dla zainteresowanych:

http://www.urtip.gov.pl/urtip/a/tekst.jsp?place=urtip_ln_sa_...

medyk
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 40
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tlumaczka
7 mins

agree  nrabate
38 mins

agree  Andrzej Lejman: oczywiście, w telekomunikacji strefa to area
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
numbering zone


Explanation:
"The country code, which varies from 1 to 3 digits, always has the world numbering zone as the first digit"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 16 mins (2003-12-05 14:07:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"shall have the right to retain their numbers in case of
a change of address if they are still within the same numbering zone \"
[http://www.lovells.com/control/HTML/url/region_poland/tableC...]

\"Netia signed an interconnection agreement with Telekomunikacja
Polska SA (\"TP SA\") for the license area of the Warsaw numbering zone.\"
[http://investor.netia.pl/financial/4th2001.html]

\" Initially, the Ministry of Post and Telecommunications used to grant one concession per one numbering zone\"
[http://www.iicom.org/intermedia/latest_issue/IM Sept 02 web/...]

\"\'a numbering zone’ shall be a geographic area to which an area code has been assigned in the National Numbering Plan for Public Telephone Networks\"
[http://www.ksg.harvard.edu/stp-307/group2/Polcommact.htm]

\"Ministry of Infrastructure granted only one
local telecommunications license in each numbering zone\"
[http://www.oecd.org/dataoecd/32/15/1954711.pdf]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 46 mins (2003-12-05 14:37:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Polecam także obejrzenie http://www.its2002.or.kr/pdffiles/papers/114-Kubasik.pdf

gdzie można obejrzeć m.in.śliczną mapkę, zatytułowaną \"Numbering Zones in Poland\"

oraz http://www.urtip.gov.pl/urtip/c/index.jsp?place=urtip_submen...

z takim tekstem
\"the provision of telecommunications services in networks with a coverage larger than two numbering zones, according to the national numbering plan for public telephone networks\"


    Reference: http://u238.dk/vault/hax0ring_txts/Anarchist%20Cookbook%20HT...
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  medyk: "Zone" odnosi się do regionów, na jakie umownie podzielono świat, tymczasem "strefa numeracyjna" jest obszarem wewnątrz kraju - w Pańskiej referencji jest to "Numbering Plan Area (NPA) code"
19 mins
  -> jakoś nie jestem przekonany