KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

zabezpieczenie zwłoczne

English translation: time-delay fuse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zabezpieczenie zwłoczne
English translation:time-delay fuse
Entered by: Maciej Andrzejczak

14:03 Dec 5, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: zabezpieczenie zwłoczne
komunalna prasa hydrauliczna
parametry:
zapotrzebowanie energii i zabezpieczenie:
zabezpieczenie całkowite 32 A (zwłoczne)
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
(time) delay fuse
Explanation:
tak, bo tak :-)
Selected response from:

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Grading comment
OK!
MA
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2(time) delay fuse
Andrzej Mierzejewski
5time-delay protectionwoglaza
3 -1time delayed cut-out / protection
bartek


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zabezpieczenie zwłoczne
(time) delay fuse


Explanation:
tak, bo tak :-)


    Reference: http://www.plaza101.com/plaza/search/res/r88809.html
Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 2360
Grading comment
OK!
MA

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman: w zasadzie raczej jednak z time
2 hrs
  -> dzięki!

agree  medyk: albo cut-out, w każdym razie "time delay" - jak twierdzi "Słownik naukowo-techniczny" WNT
4 hrs
  -> dzięki!

agree  tlumaczka
1 day 5 hrs

disagree  woglaza: "fuse" to bezpiecznik a zabezpieczenie niekoniecznie.
2 days 22 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
zabezpieczenie zwłoczne
time delayed cut-out / protection


Explanation:

The time delayed cut-out secures the circuit against long term overload. The mains filter consists of capacitors C 1 , C 2 , C 3 and ferrite choke Dl. ...
www.cyf-kr.edu.pl/academic/OBRMHiR/ imaps/data/txt/txt40.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2003-12-05 14:41:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aha, tę mądrość wzięłam ze słownika NT \"bezpiecznik zwłoczny\"


    www.cyf-kr.edu.pl/academic/OBRMHiR/ imaps/data/txt/txt40.htm
bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrzej Lejman: to układ odcinania na tranzystorze T1 i kondensatorze C7. A było poczytać dokładniej?
2 hrs

2 days 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zabezpieczenie zwłoczne
time-delay protection


Explanation:
po prostu

woglaza
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 203