KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

komora kierowcy

English translation: driver's compartment


22:54 Dec 5, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: komora kierowcy
wskutek wgniecenia komora kierowcy zmniejszyla swoja objetosc o 80%

wypadek drogowy
MonikaSojka
United Kingdom
English translation:driver's compartment
Explanation:
Daytona Beach, FL (Feb. 11, 2003) Safety is paramount in all aspects and forms of auto racing. In recent years, much of the focus has been the driver compartment. In stock car racing, the customized seat has evolved into one of the biggest challenges for the True Value IROC team, particularly for the fabrication department.

What magnifies the issue for the team is not dealing with a customized seat, but dealing with 12 customized seats. The bare driver compartment is constructed with adaptability in mind and the mounting fixtures allow for a variety of seat configurations.

Selected response from:

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
wydaje mi sie, ze o to chodzi. Dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1driver's cab
Joanna Carroll
3 +1driver's compartment
lim0nka
3safety cagepidzej


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
driver's compartment


Explanation:
Daytona Beach, FL (Feb. 11, 2003) Safety is paramount in all aspects and forms of auto racing. In recent years, much of the focus has been the driver compartment. In stock car racing, the customized seat has evolved into one of the biggest challenges for the True Value IROC team, particularly for the fabrication department.

What magnifies the issue for the team is not dealing with a customized seat, but dealing with 12 customized seats. The bare driver compartment is constructed with adaptability in mind and the mounting fixtures allow for a variety of seat configurations.




    Reference: http://www.race2win.net/iroc/03/seats.html
lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1341
Grading comment
wydaje mi sie, ze o to chodzi. Dziekuje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Romuald Pawlikowski
32 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
driver's cab


Explanation:
zdaje sie, ze chodzi o ciezarowke i tak sie nazywa ta kabina...

Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1231

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  pidzej: cab to kabina a tamtem jechał w jakiejś komorze - beats me really
3 mins
  -> no zgadza sie, ale wydaje mi sie ze to po prostu mamy do czynienia z nie najszczesliwszym wyborem slowa ...

agree  maciejm: w AmE OK
11 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
safety cage


Explanation:
może to to? to nie żadna klatka tylko podkreślenie wzmocnienia części samochodu gdzie są pasażerowie, i ktora powinna pozostać jaknajmniej odkształcona. każdy samochów ma "safety cage" ale nie słyszałem o samochodzie z komorą kierowcy
... Safety Cage. A safety cage protects the driver and passengers in a collision.
It is made of high-strength, reinforced steel and includes ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 8 mins (2003-12-06 00:02:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

samochody mają jeszcze passenger compartment


    www.gm.com/company/gmability/safety/protect_occupants/ new_vehicle_features/cage.html
pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1733