KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

Naczelna Organizacja Techniczna

English translation: Chief Technical Organization


20:27 Dec 6, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: Naczelna Organizacja Techniczna
Chodzi o NOT.
xxxkgas
English translation:Chief Technical Organization
Explanation:
Stanisławski

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2003-12-06 20:54:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

obecnie
POLISH FEDERATION OF ENGINEERING ASSOCIATIONS
- NOT



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2003-12-06 20:54:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Polish Engineering Association
http://not.org.pl/english/
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Podobno "Polish Engineering Association" jest najlepszym określeniem, dziękuje!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Chief Technical Organization
bartek
4Chief Technical Organization
nrabate


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chief Technical Organization


Explanation:
Chief/Central/Supreme Technical Organization

Based on the results of a google search below, there seems to be no consistent English translation, but I prefer "Chief Technical Organization."

Welcome !!!
George (Jan) Fabian. ENGLISH-POLISH TRANSLATOR/INTERPRETER. Accredited by the Supreme
Technical Organization of Poland. (NOT - Naczelna Organizacja Techniczna). ...
www.polish-translations.50megs.com/ - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

REC: Emerging Environmental Market 1: Poland: Survey Results
... and Technicians Association, 21. Not-Naczelna Organizacja Techniczna
Chief Technical Organization, 11. Simp-Stowarzyszenie Inzynierów ...
www.rec.org/REC/Publications/ EmEnvMarket1/PolResults.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

REC: Emerging Environmental Market 1: Overview: Comparative ...
... Hospodárská komorah (3), Metesz (12), NOT-Naczelna Organizacja Techniczna (11)
Chief Technical Organization, ASPEK (14) Association of Industrial Ecology in ...
www.rec.org/REC/Publications/ EmEnvMarket1/overview2.html - 57k - Cached - Similar pages

Andrzej Kocikowski, Adam Mickiewicz University, Poznan, Poland. ...
... within a society (eg ACM or IEEE in the USA, or a given section of the NOT [Naczelna
Organizacja Techniczna - Chief Technical Organization] in Poland ...
mumelab01.amu.edu.pl/ethicomp2002/ papers/e-k-paper.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

A
... Chief Technical Organization [Naczelna Organizacja Techniczna (NOT)] 16.
Christian-Democratic Union [Unia Chrzescijansko-Demokratyczna] 29. ...
www.lo.olecko.pl/total/ind.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

POLAND (in MARION)
... (1 title); Poland. Central Technical Organization. Search under: Naczelna
Organizacja Techniczna (Poland). Poland, Chester Harrison, 1889-1966. ...
stafla.dlis.state.fl.us/MARION?S=POLAND - 3k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages



nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1435

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Chief Technical Organization


Explanation:
Stanisławski

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2003-12-06 20:54:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

obecnie
POLISH FEDERATION OF ENGINEERING ASSOCIATIONS
- NOT



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2003-12-06 20:54:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Polish Engineering Association
http://not.org.pl/english/

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045
Grading comment
Podobno "Polish Engineering Association" jest najlepszym określeniem, dziękuje!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pidzej: z engineering; technical boże broń; what's a technical organization anyways?
2 hrs