KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

zamek osadczy

English translation: retaining lock


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zamek osadczy
English translation:retaining lock
Entered by: anglista

16:50 Dec 7, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / power cables
Polish term or phrase: zamek osadczy
...aby odległość krawędzi pozostającego na izolacji kabla ekranu półprzewodzącego ... była mniejsza od długości zamka osadczego w korpusie głowicy kablowej.
anglista
retaining lock or ring
Explanation:
cos wtym stylu
Selected response from:

robwoj
Poland
Grading comment
Znajomy mechanik jest podobnego zdania.
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4retaining lock or ringrobwoj
2seat lock
nrabate


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
seat lock


Explanation:
My guessing.

nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1435

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retaining lock or ring


Explanation:
cos wtym stylu

robwoj
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1603
Grading comment
Znajomy mechanik jest podobnego zdania.
Dziękuję.