KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

host

English translation: host


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:host
English translation:host
Entered by: Lota

04:34 Dec 10, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: host
in computer networks and such.
Lota
United States
host
Explanation:
nie tlumaczy sie
Selected response from:

jamajka
Grading comment
Thank you.
Lota
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9hostjamajka
5 -1komputerxxxkgas


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
host


Explanation:
nie tlumaczy sie

jamajka
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
Thank you.
Lota

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PAS: niestety... przykład tu: http://support.jp.dell.com/docs/stor-sys/2g536/po/trouble.ht...
1 hr
  -> dzieki:)

agree  Romuald Pawlikowski
2 hrs
  -> dziekuje :)

agree  TomaszD
2 hrs
  -> dziekuje :)

agree  Miloslawa Kilarska
2 hrs
  -> dziekuje:)

agree  leff
3 hrs
  -> dziekuje :)

agree  Macieks
4 hrs
  -> dziekuje :)

agree  joannap
6 hrs

agree  Monika Pilecka
6 hrs

agree  Janina Nowrot
13 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
komputer


Explanation:
Po prostu komputer, ale pracujący w sieci Internet i posiadający własny adres IP. Zależnie od kontekstu może to być komputer główny albo stacja robocza. Host to nie polsku!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 10:48:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Microsoft Computer Dictionary podaje taką definicję:
host n. 1. The main computer in a mainframe or minicomputer environment—that is, the computer to which terminals are connected. 2. In PC-based networks, a computer that provides access to other computers. 3. On the Internet or other large networks, a server computer that has access to other computers on the network. A host computer provides services, such as news, mail, or data, to computers that connect to it.


xxxkgas

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  jamajka: host to nie tylko komputer w sieci, to moze byc tez np. drukarka
10 mins