KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

autotematyzm

English translation: autothematism


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:autotematyzm
English translation:autothematism
Entered by: Monika Pilecka

10:44 Dec 10, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: autotematyzm
pojęcie stosowane w fotografii, niestety bez szerszego kontekstu. w parze z pokęciem autotelizm:

autotematyzm i autotelizm
domin
Poland
autothematism
Explanation:
& 'autotelism'
oba to pojęcia teoretyczne nie zawężające się jedynie do fotografii
Selected response from:

Monika Pilecka
Poland
Grading comment
thnx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5autothematism
Monika Pilecka
4autotheme
Immo
1self portrait related motifs?
Agnieszka Hayward
1self-themejamajka


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
self portrait related motifs?


Explanation:
wild guess

Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 333

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
autotheme


Explanation:
to proponuje takie tlumaczenie, przyklady na uzycie sa liczne w internecie, podalam linki do 2 ponizej




    thebix.com/Article1122.phtml -
    autotheme - about autotheme
Immo
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
self-theme


Explanation:
?

jamajka
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 32

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
autothematism


Explanation:
& 'autotelism'
oba to pojęcia teoretyczne nie zawężające się jedynie do fotografii


    main.amu.edu.pl/~press/ksiegarnia/ dys/fil_pol/gradziel1.htm
Monika Pilecka
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 105
Grading comment
thnx