KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

obudowa górnicza

English translation: hydraulic roof supports


18:20 Dec 12, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: obudowa górnicza
Urzadzenie do montażu zmechanizowanych obudów górniczych zawierajace komorę podtorowa, ....
kterelak
Poland
English translation:hydraulic roof supports
Explanation:
skoro zmechanizowana, w praktyce będzie na 97.7% hydraulic
Mining companies periodically test the integrity of hydraulically powered roof supports. Midland Preventative Maintenance in Mansfield, England, designed a software package used in conjunction with a portable ultrasonic monitoring device specifically to test hydraulic roof supports.
Selected response from:

pidzej
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1lining / walling / timbering
bartek
5support
Maciej Andrzejczak
3 +1hydraulic roof supportspidzej
4Coal Screen
Sergei Kramitch


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
obudowa górnicza
lining / walling / timbering


Explanation:
ale jest to baaaardzo ogólne. Są różne obudowy.
Tutaj powinna być timbering, ale zależy czym ona obudowuje

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-12-12 18:27:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

w razie co - pytaj

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2003-12-12 18:41:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Najbezpieczniej będzie lining. Unikasz wszelkiego deklarowania się po którejkolwiek stronie :-)

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  krzyna: jeśli zmechanizowana to: powered roof support
38 mins

neutral  pidzej: do krzyna: dziękuję
47 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
obudowa górnicza
hydraulic roof supports


Explanation:
skoro zmechanizowana, w praktyce będzie na 97.7% hydraulic
Mining companies periodically test the integrity of hydraulically powered roof supports. Midland Preventative Maintenance in Mansfield, England, designed a software package used in conjunction with a portable ultrasonic monitoring device specifically to test hydraulic roof supports.


    Reference: http://www.memagazine.org/backissues/june00/departments/tech...
pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1733
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  krzyna: to tutaj miało być agree :) sorry
19 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obudowa górnicza
Coal Screen


Explanation:
Wspolczesne rodzaje obudow gorniczych:
Coal Screens, Sizing and Processing
Coal Screens and Coke Screens are available in wire cloth, precrimped screen cloth and wear resistant polyurethane screens.
Polyurethane is a very popular and cost effective Coal Screen surface, Flowmax is the superior system.
Woven wire cloth Coal Screens are typically woven of high carbon steel or oil tempered steel, although several other materials are available.



    Reference: http://www.screentg.com/coal.htm
Sergei Kramitch
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  pidzej: screens to sita AFAIK; co ma sito do obudowy?
12 mins

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
obudowa górnicza
support


Explanation:
wiem, że ogólne ale za to dokładnie za Słownikiem górnicznym sześciojęzycznym - Wyd.Górnicze, Katowice 1996 strona 106,

odpowiednikiem tego jest np niemiecki Grubenausbau lub francuski soutenement de mine

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3231