KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

chorągiewki płyt akumulatorów kwasowych

English translation: acid battery plate lugs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:chorągiewki płyt akumulatorów kwasowych
English translation:acid battery plate lugs
Entered by: anglista

13:26 Dec 14, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: chorągiewki płyt akumulatorów kwasowych
urządzenie do czyszczenia chorągiewek płyt akumulatorów kwasowych zawiera frezy tarczowe osadzone na wrzecionach ... (i dalej równie "poetycznie")
anglista
acid battery plate lug
Explanation:
Ten lug (choragiewka)to taki wystep na plycie, słuzacy do osadzania jej w celi akumulatora we wlasciwym kierunku obok kilku identycznych plyt ( z autopsji). Poza tym -link do standardow produkcyjnych.
. installation of the plates into the battery containers....Plate Lug to Strap Bonding. ...
Selected response from:

tlumaczka
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1acid battery plate lugtlumaczka
4acid battery plates tabs
leff


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chorągiewki płyt akumulatorów kwasowych
acid battery plates tabs


Explanation:
"Push the plate tabs through the two larger holes in the lid "

"to ensure reliable connections between projection-welded plate tabs and terminal "


    Reference: http://icase.unl.edu/guidboks/physics/phycrcut.pdf
    Reference: http://www.saftbatteries.com/130-Catalogue/PDF/tm_sun_en.pdf
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acid battery plate lug


Explanation:
Ten lug (choragiewka)to taki wystep na plycie, słuzacy do osadzania jej w celi akumulatora we wlasciwym kierunku obok kilku identycznych plyt ( z autopsji). Poza tym -link do standardow produkcyjnych.
. installation of the plates into the battery containers....Plate Lug to Strap Bonding. ...



    ... www.bmpcoe.org/guideline/books/3676/000238b2.html
tlumaczka
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 180
Grading comment
Dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Immo
18 hrs