KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

połączony nożycowo

English translation: screwed scissor-like togehther


13:40 Dec 14, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: połączony nożycowo
Przyrząd do mocowania i unieruchamiania elementów cylindrycznych w trakcie obróbki znamienne tym, że wyposażony jest w pólcylindryczne szczęki zamocowane na końcach ramion połączonych nożycowo za pomocą śruby ....
kterelak
Poland
English translation:screwed scissor-like togehther
Explanation:
Poniewaz polaczenie jest za pom. sruby, to 'polaczony' bylby 'screwed'
Selected response from:

tlumaczka
Grading comment
dziękuję
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1screwed scissor-like togehthertlumaczka
4 +1scissor-type hinge
Andrzej Mierzejewski


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
połączony nożycowo
scissor-type hinge


Explanation:
propozycja

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 2360

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jamajka
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
screwed scissor-like togehther


Explanation:
Poniewaz polaczenie jest za pom. sruby, to 'polaczony' bylby 'screwed'

tlumaczka
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 180
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Immo
18 hrs