KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

palcowy

English translation: finger


14:49 Dec 14, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: palcowy
chwytak palcowy, szczęki palcowe
kterelak
Poland
English translation:finger
Explanation:
np.
finger bar = belka palcowa
finger gate = wlew palcowy
[E-P Dictionary of Science and Technology]
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2finger
leff
4finger-shaped gripper; finger-shaped jaws
Andrzej Mierzejewski


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
finger


Explanation:
np.
finger bar = belka palcowa
finger gate = wlew palcowy
[E-P Dictionary of Science and Technology]

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Immo
18 hrs

agree  jamajka
1 day 25 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
finger-shaped gripper; finger-shaped jaws


Explanation:
Propozycja. Zastrzegam, że "szczęki palcowe" budzą mój niepokój, ale jeżeli autor tak wymyślił, a nie ma rysunku...

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 2360