KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

przestrzenne wartości zabudowy

English translation: spatial values of (urban) built-up


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:przestrzenne wartości zabudowy
English translation:spatial values of (urban) built-up
Entered by: bartek

10:11 Dec 16, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / urbanistyka
Polish term or phrase: przestrzenne wartości zabudowy
tematyka urbanistyczna. zależy mi szczególnie na wyrazie "przestrzenne" w tym kontekście
Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
spatial values of (urban) built-up
Explanation:
Many designs submitted for Europan 4 appear to be entrenched in a formalism that is about to reappropriate not only the forms of modern architecture (slab blocks and matt buildings), but also its spatial values, orientation, density, openness, and public space. However, although form is the main interest, a widespread sense of realism appears to emerge from some of the proposals.
Friday 14 March 1997

Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Pozostanę jednak przy standardowym określeniu. Dziękuję wszystkim za udział!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2spatial values of (urban) built-up
bartek
4jak nie może być spatial...anglista
4landscape impactkrzyna
2perspective ?jamajka


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
przestrzenne wartości zabudowy
spatial values of (urban) built-up


Explanation:
Many designs submitted for Europan 4 appear to be entrenched in a formalism that is about to reappropriate not only the forms of modern architecture (slab blocks and matt buildings), but also its spatial values, orientation, density, openness, and public space. However, although form is the main interest, a widespread sense of realism appears to emerge from some of the proposals.
Friday 14 March 1997




    Reference: http://www.archi.fr/EUROPAN/thess/tex/pr-e.htm
bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045
Grading comment
Pozostanę jednak przy standardowym określeniu. Dziękuję wszystkim za udział!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Romuald Pawlikowski: spatial byc musi i basta :-)
22 mins
  -> Dzięki :-)

agree  nrabate: with Romuald
3 hrs
  -> Dzięki :-)

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
perspective ?


Explanation:
nie za bardzo jasny kontekst, moze:
three-dimensional
regional building development


ja bym jednak wybrala spatial:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 11:12:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

w guglu prawie wylacznie \"spatial development\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 11:13:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

moze da sie wcisnac \"structural\"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 11:15:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo odnosnie wygladu:
spectacular
characteristic

jamajka
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Immo: trudno spatial ominac,prawda?
3 mins
  -> jakos dziwnie bez tego wychodzi, no bo "open" to juz calkiem bez sensu

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jak nie może być spatial...


Explanation:
...to można pokombinować z użyciem w odpowiedniej formie takich wyrazów jak:
landscape
topography
panorama

lub ich pochodnych

TOPOGRAPHY - [n] 1. the configuration of a surface and the relations among its man-made and natural features
2. precise detailed study of the surface features of a region
http://www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/topography


anglista
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 399

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
landscape impact


Explanation:
np. allow for the landscape impact of the project.


    Reference: http://www.ilr.tu-berlin.de/WKA/windbooks/stanton.html
krzyna
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 78