KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

prety stalowe zbrojeniowe

English translation: rebars, reinforcing bars, reinforcement bars


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:pręty stalowe zbrojeniowe
English translation:rebars, reinforcing bars, reinforcement bars
Entered by: Andrzej Mierzejewski

13:46 Dec 16, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: prety stalowe zbrojeniowe
technical text
marcin
rebars
Explanation:
występują w branży transportowo-logistycznej
skrótowa forma "reinforcement bars"
z doświadczenia
Selected response from:

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5rebars
Andrzej Mierzejewski
4concrete reinforcement rods
leff
4(steel) reinforcement bars
Andrzej Lejman
4 -1reinforced steel beams
nrabate
4 -1(steel) reinforced concrete bars
bartek


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
(steel) reinforced concrete bars


Explanation:
steel można wyrzucić

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Lejman: nie reinforced, tylko reinforcement, i co robi to "concrete"? Wyszły z tego jakiś belki zbrojone...
11 mins
  -> własnym oczom nie wierzę, ale jest tak w sł. NT! Przecież wiesz, że oprócz kilku terminów z górnictwa, to ja niczego z techniki nie wymyslę. :-)

disagree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: nie warto łapać pcheł ;-)
3 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(steel) reinforcement bars


Explanation:
HTH

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1691

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concrete reinforcement rods


Explanation:
czyli pręty do zbrojenia betonu

"Concrete reinforcement rods "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2003-12-16 14:22:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a w zasadzie tutaj to:
steel reinforcement rods (for concrete applications)

akurat to \'steel\' jest tu potrzebne, bo pręty zbrojeniowe są też z innych materiałów.

\"Hybrid FRP Reinforcement Rods for Concrete Applications\"
[http://www.utc.umr.edu/Publications/]


    Reference: http://www.europages.com/V2plus/cat/cat_html/en/rubr04585B.h...
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  pidzej: agree by było na reinforcing; reinforcement też ale 11 razy rzadziej; w zasadzie wystarczy "reinforcing steel", nawet bez bars ani rods
57 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
reinforced steel beams


Explanation:
Proceedings ACIC 2002, Wednesday 17th April
... 1120-1140. Application of FRP. Early Age Curing Under Cyclic Loading – An Investigation
into Stiffness Development in Carbon Fibre Reinforced Steel Beams. ...
www.cosacnet.soton.ac.uk/ACIC2002/ Wednesday/wednesday.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

RE: Steel Beam Reinforcing
... The loads on the steel beam when the concrete is wet, etc. Some ways I've reinforced
steel beams is to weld a flat plate on the bottom of the bottom flange. ...
revobiz.dyndns.org/group/seaint/2000c/msg00424.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

commercialappeal.com - Memphis, TN: Local
... By Nikki Boertman Employees of Harper Construction Co. saw reinforced steel
beams to free the red Saturn that was being driven by Jerrell Robinson. ...
www.gomemphis.com/mca/local_news/article/ 0,1426,MCA_437_2363483,00.html - 48k - Cached - Similar pages



nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrzej Lejman: beam to belka; w pierwszym linku belki stalowe wzmacniane włóknem weglowym, dwa pozostałe maja się nijak do tematu (...sposób, w jaki wzmocniłem belki stalowe polegał na przyspawaniu płaskiej płyty...) - czytaj zanim coś wkleisz!!!
13 mins
  -> Pardon me! My, my, aren't we snippy today!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rebars


Explanation:
występują w branży transportowo-logistycznej
skrótowa forma "reinforcement bars"
z doświadczenia

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 2360