KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

rozmowa strefowa

English translation: local call


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:rozmowa strefowa
English translation:local call
Entered by: TomaszD

22:42 Dec 16, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: rozmowa strefowa
rodzaj rozmów telefonicznych (exchage call?)
Zarzycki
local call
Explanation:
Local call - dowolne połączenie telefoniczne realizowane w obrębie lokalnej (miejscowej) strefy numeracyjnej (np. warszawskiej).
Słownik telekomunikacji i sieci komputerowych MIKOM-u.
Selected response from:

TomaszD
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2local callTomaszD
3 +2regional call
lim0nka
4area callmedyk


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
local call


Explanation:
Local call - dowolne połączenie telefoniczne realizowane w obrębie lokalnej (miejscowej) strefy numeracyjnej (np. warszawskiej).
Słownik telekomunikacji i sieci komputerowych MIKOM-u.

TomaszD
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 212
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxVera Fluhr
10 mins

agree  Immo
8 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
regional call


Explanation:
The 15 per cent PremierLine discount applies to all local, regional, national and international calls which are dialled direct by the customer. Calls to mobiles and premium rate numbers receive a five per cent discount. BT PremierLine costs 24 a year (inc. VAT), or 6 per quarter.


    Reference: http://www.btplc.com/Mediacentre/Archivenewsreleases/1997/nr...
lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1341

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nrabate
2 hrs

agree  Joanna Soltysinska
9 hrs

1 day 40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
area call


Explanation:
lub "call within the same numbering area"

"strefa numeracyjna" to "numbering area"

W Polsce ceny za rozmowy lokalne i strefowe s± takie same, ale to nie jest taki sam typ poł±czenia. Poł±czenie lokalne to poł±czenie w obrębie tej samej centrali miejskiej.

medyk
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 40