KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

splot łańcuszkowy

English translation: chain stitch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:ścieg łańcuszkowy
English translation:chain stitch
Entered by: Andrzej Lejman

11:33 Dec 17, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: splot łańcuszkowy
jak w pytanieu "przeszywać ....dwuosnowo"
kterelak
Poland
chain stitch
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Andrzej Lejman
Grading comment
dziękuję
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1chain stitch
Andrzej Lejman
3 +1chain weave
Maciej Andrzejczak


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
splot łańcuszkowy
chain weave


Explanation:
.

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3231

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Lejman: stitch - ścieg
0 min

agree  tlumaczka: zarówno w bieliznie jak i linach okretowych
1 day 11 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chain stitch


Explanation:
HTH

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1691
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
26 mins

agree  Immo
19 hrs

disagree  tlumaczka: chain stitch'em wyhaftowalam niejedna serwetke, ale w tkactwie to weave
1 day 11 hrs
  -> a gdzie tu jest mowa o tkactwie??? Chodzi o ścieg maszynowy.