KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

deskowanie połaci dachowej

English translation: roof boarding OR sheathing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:deskowanie połaci dachowej
English translation:roof boarding OR sheathing
Entered by: Maciej Andrzejczak

13:18 Dec 17, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: deskowanie połaci dachowej
tarcica na deskowanie połaci dachowej

oferta produktów

może jest precyzyjne okreslenie z dobrymi guglolinkami?
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
roof (slope) boarding OR sheathing
Explanation:
roof slope = połać dachu
roof boarding = deskowanie dachu
Selected response from:

Józef Kwasniak
Grading comment
dzięki, troszkę lepsze niż planking


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1roof (slope) boarding OR sheathing
Józef Kwasniak
4roof (slope) planking
bartek


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deskowanie połaci dachowej
roof (slope) planking


Explanation:
slope w nawiasie, bo nie zawsze dach jest slope. Chyba

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deskowanie połaci dachowej
roof (slope) boarding OR sheathing


Explanation:
roof slope = połać dachu
roof boarding = deskowanie dachu

Józef Kwasniak
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 244
Grading comment
dzięki, troszkę lepsze niż planking


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Immo
1 hr