KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

teleinformatyka

English translation: teleinformatics


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:teleinformatyka
English translation:teleinformatics
Entered by: Joanna Sz

19:09 Dec 17, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: teleinformatyka
opis działalności firmy
Joanna Sz
teleinformatics
Explanation:
propozycja
Selected response from:

awdotia
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2teleinformatics
awdotia
4data communications
Piotr Bienkowski
4Information Technology
bartek


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
teleinformatics


Explanation:
propozycja


    Reference: http://www.strath.ac.uk/mste/research/
awdotia
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 515

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  medyk: propozycja bardzo dobra, polecam http://wiem.onet.pl - tam jest wyja¶nienie, czym jest teleinformatyka, czym telematyka, a czym technologia informacyjna...
3 hrs

agree  Immo
12 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Information Technology


Explanation:
telematic(s)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 16 mins (2003-12-17 20:25:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sugestia TomaszaD
\"and Telecommunication\"


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=251976&keyword=teleinfor
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=1039849
bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TomaszD: Zgoda. Jesli się chce uściślić, można dodać "and Telecommunication". Ale uwaga - telematyka to całkiem coś innego!
1 hr
  -> A widzisz, telematics nie jest moją odpowiedzią. Dałam ją, żeby nie było iz kogos dysktyminuję :-)

disagree  medyk: co nagle, to po diable
3 hrs
  -> A o co Ci dokładnie chodzi? I nie życzę sobie obrażania mnie.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
data communications


Explanation:
można i tak


    Reference: http://www.eu-esis.org/esis2alt/PLalt7.htm
Piotr Bienkowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 268